Hard Slide

Hard Slide        
Les Kossatz (b. 1943 – d. 2011)
Sheepskins, aluminium, wood, leather and steel, 1980.

TARBOT: the top sheep is like “oh F**K”

CROE: it does look uncomfortable
though perhaps a nice back massage
the ports in and out make it look like a sequence of similar rooms, one after another

TARBOT: yeah
at first I was wondering if the top sheep and bottom sheep was the same… sheep
real sheepskins, btw
(yay taxidermy)

CROE: so it’s lifesize?
(yes, it’s about 3 x 4 meters)
baaaaahh clunk cuhlunk cuhlunk-lunk-lunk-lunk-lunk

TARBOT: lol
it’s supposed to speak something in regards to/ about the Australian land
(the artist is Australian)
but I didn’t realize sheep were big down there

CROE: i’m now reading about rogue taxidermy

TARBOT: hahahaha
I dunno what that is, but it sounds funny

CROE: it’s stuffing things like “jackalope and the skvader, extinct species, mythical creatures such as dragons, chimeras, griffins, unicorns or mermaids, or may be entirely of the maker’s imagination. Some are made from parts of more than one kind of animal, or they may be artificially created. ”

TARBOT: oh so it’s like when artists paint creatures made out of different animal parts only … this is in 3d

CROE: and perhaps using actual body parts
hehheh, just wait til last post’s artist learns about this

TARBOT: lol

Advertisements